Competition

Jury    -    Prizes and Grants

 

 

JUry of the competition - FEATURES 


Marianne Farley

Filmmaker and actress

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dominique Dugas 

General Manager
Éléphant : mémoire du cinéma québécois

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marc Lamotte
Codirecteur Général

Festival international de flms Fantasia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jury of the competition - SHORT FILMS


 

Julianne Côté
Actress

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

André-Philippe Côté
Caricaturist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yan Giroux
Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CINEPHILE JURY


Made up of enthusiastic film lovers who live in the Québec City area, this jury is responsible for awarding the Cinephile Jury Prize Feature Film to a director from Québec or elsewhere whose first feature film is in the official selection.

We would like to thank radio stations MFM 102.9 and FM 93 for helping us create a panel of cinephiles from diverse backgrounds!

 

COLLEGE JURY


 

The College Jury is a panel of five students from the five colleges in the Québec City area (Garneau, Ste-Foy, Limoilou, Collège Mérici  and Lévis-Lauzon). In addition, a film teacher acts as a mentor and jury president. Pierre Blais accepted the role for this year’s edition. 

This jury awards the College Jury Prize from a selection of international feature films, both fiction and documentary, that are in the official selection.

 

Pierre Blais

Jury President, Professor in the Communications Department of Cégep Limoilou, host of Situation critique on CKRL 89.1 and Journalist for Le Clap magazine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUBLIC JURY


 

AUDIENCE AWARD

MAKE YOUR VOICE HEARD BY VOTING FOR YOUR FAVOURITE MOVIES!

 

Prizes & Grants


 

FEATURE FILM (60 MINUTES AND MORE)

 

 

2018 - Une Colonie, Geneviève Dulude-De Celles (QC)
2017 - Sambá, Laura Amelia Guzmán and Israel Cárdenas (DO)
2016 - Peter and the Farm, Tony Stone (US)
2015 - Necktie Youth, Sibs Shongwe-La Mer (AF.S)
2014 - 20,000 Days on Earth, Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard (UK)
2013 - The Broken Circle Breakdown, Félix van Groeningen (BEL)
2012 - Elefante blanco, Pablo Trapero (ARG, ESP, FR)

 

 

2018 - Smuggling Hendrix, Marios Piperides (CHY)
2017 - Los Nadie, Juan Sebastián Mesa (COL)
2016 - À peine j'ouvre les yeux, Leyla Bouzid (TUN, BEL, FR, EAU)
2015 - La démolition familiale, Patrick Damien (QC)
2014 - Un film de chasse de filles, Julie Lambert (QC)
2013 - Don Jon, Joseph Gordon-Levitt (USA)

 

2018 - Pauline Julien, intime et politique - Pascale Ferland (QC)
2017 - Les rois mongols, Luc Picard (QC)
2016 - Embrasse-moi comme tu m'aimes, André Forcier (QC)
2015 - La démolition familiale, Patrick Damien (QC)
2014 - Un film de chasse de filles, Julie Lambert (QC)
2013 - The Broken Circle breakdown, Felix van Groeningen (BEL)
2012 - Et si on vivait tous ensemble?, Stéphane Robelin (FR, ALL)
2011 - The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius (FR)

 

 

2018 - Five Fingers for Marseilles, Michael Matthews (ZAF)
2017 - Swagger, Olivier Babinet (FR)
2016 - Manoir, Martin Fournier and Pier-Luc Latulippe (QC)
2015 - Necktie Youth, Sibs Shongwe-La Mer (AF.S)

 

SHORT FILMS (40 minutes OR LESS)

 

2018 - Fauve, Jérémy Comte (QC)
2017 - Toutes les poupées ne pleurent pas, Frédérick Tremblay (QC)
​​2016 - La Voce, David Uloth (QC)
​2015 - Moulures, Guillaume Monette (QC)
2014 - Pas la grosse Sophie, Philippe Arsenault (QC)


 

 

2018 - Proch de Jakub Radej (POL)
​2017 - Scris/Nescris, Adrian Silisteanu (ROU)
2016 - ex æquo - Zvir, Miroslav Sikavica (HRV) - Spoetnik, Noël Loozen (NL)

 

 

 

2018 - EX AEQUO Bonfires, Martin Bureau  AND Je la chante dans ma douche, habituellement, Mariane Béliveau (QC)
2017 - Ballet Jazz, Maxime Robin (QC)
2016 - La partie, Alexandre Isabelle (QC)
2015 - La bagatelle, Franie-Éléonore Bernier, Anne-Marie Bouchard et Julie Pelletier (QC)
2014 - Le frein, Gabriel-Antoine et Jonathan Roy (QC)
2013 - Le camarade, Benjamin Tessier (QC)


 

 

2018 - Fauve - Jérémy Comte (QC)
2017 - Crème de menthe, Jean-Marc E. Roy et Philippe David Gagné (QC)
2016 - La partie, Alexandre Isabelle (QC)
2015 - La divine stratégie, Éliot Laprise et Martin Forget (QC)
2014 - Jamais je ne t’oublierai, Alexandre Desjardins (QC)
2013 - Le Chevreuil, Rémi St-Michel (QC)
2012 - Première neige, Mikaël Lalancette (QC)
2011 - Mokhtar, Halima Ouardiri (QC, MAR)